The E-Visa for Vietnam is an electronic travel document that can be processed online. It issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department and allows a maximum stay of 30 consecutive days from the date of arrival to Vietnam and single entry only.
The E-Visa is a new online process for travellers of 40 eligible countries that can apply directly online. It means that a traveller that hold an E-Visa can enter Vietnam without queuing at Landing Visa Counter in the airport and no additional costs. The “Approval Letter” is not a visa, it requires to queue, process and pay the visa stamp of minimum $25.00 USD in cash to obtain the Landing Visa or “Visa on Arrival” once you arrived to Vietnam.
The following documentations and items are required for filling out an e-Visa application: – You will need to carry a passport that will be valid for at least 6 months from the date you intend to enter Vietnam. In case of dual citizenship, please specify your country according to the particular travel document/passport which you intend to use in your travel to Vietnam. – A recently taken photo upload to Vietnamesevisa.com – A scanned copy of your passport, upload to Vietnamesevisa.com
The processing time is from 24 to 72 hours, once application is completed and all additional information is available. In some cases it may take up to 72 hours. However, it is strongly recommended to apply at least one week before travelling to Vietnam. Citizens from China must apply with a traditional passport. Chinese e-Passports cannot be used to apply for E-Visa. Note: If your country is not on this list, this does not mean you will not be able to travel to Vietnam. You still can apply for a Landing Visa with us or contact Vietnam Visa at the nearest Embassy or Consulate in your country.
Minors travelling to Vietnam are required to present a visa at the port of entry. Minors with their own passport must complete a full E-Visa application. Minors aged 14 and under included on their parent’s passport will have to be included on their parents E-Visa application.

Please see below the list of ports of entry to Vietnam.

• Tan Son Nhat International Airport

• Da Nang International Airport

• Noi Bai International Airport And others

• Cam Ranh International Airport

• Can Tho International Airport

• Cat Bi International Airport

• Cau Treo Landport

• Cha Lo Landport

• Da Nang Seaport

• Ha Tien Landport

• Hai Phong Seaport

• Ho Chi Minh City Seaport

• Hon Gai Seaport

• Huu Nghi Landport

• Lao Bao Landport

• Lao Cai Landport

• Moc Bai Landport

• Mong Cai Landport

• Nam Can Landport

• Nha Trang Seaport

• Phu Bai International Airport

• Phu Quoc International Airport

• Quy Nhon Seaport

• Song Tien Landport

• Tinh Bien Landport

• Vung Tau Seaport

• Xa Mat Landport

Once your application is approved, your E-Visa will be sent via email in PDF format. You must print at least one copy and have it with you at all times when you travel to Vietnam. You will be required to present the printed E-Visa once you arrive in Vietnam.
The E-Visa Vietnam once approved, is valid from the indicated date of arrival up to thirty (30) days and allows a single entry. Your stay may not exceed 30 consecutive days after arrival. The date of arrival cannot be changed. If you change your travel plans you will need to apply for another E-Visa Vietnam.

Once the thirty (30) consecutive days have elapsed, and renewal be needed it, E-Visa holders in Vietnam may be considered to grant a new visa if being invited/guaranteed by authority/organisation/individual in Vietnam in accordance with Law on foreigners' entry into, exit from, transit through, residence in Vietnam. Please contact our office in Hanoi or HCM city for more information and help.

Yes, when your E-Visa is used or expired you need to apply for another E-Visa to be able to travel to Vietnam again.
It is important that you enter and check your personal details very carefully while completing your E-Visa Vietnam application. If you find out that you have made a mistake, please contact us at email as soon as possible.

• No. The date specified in your application is only an indication for the commencement of the validity period of your e-Visa. You may enter Vietnam on any date within this stated period.

• Please do not enter Vietnam earlier than the entry date approved for your e-visa.

A valid visa is required for almost foreigners to enter Vietnam, except for those whose nationalities are included in the Vietnam visa exemption list approved by Vietnam Government. The Vietnam visa exemption is granted to the followings:

1. Citizens of Cambodia, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Laos for visits of 30 days at the maximum.

2. Citizens of Philippines for visits of 21 days at the maximum.

3. Citizens of Japan, South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Russia and Finland for visits of 15 days at the maximum.

4. Citizens of Brunei, Myanmar for visits of 14 days at the maximum.

5. Citizens of France holding valid diplomatic or official passports for visits of 90 days at the maximum or several visits of6 months at the maximum.

6. Citizens of Chile holding valid diplomatic or official passports for visits of 90 days at the maximum.

7. APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies for visits of 60 days at the maximum.

8. Citizens of UK, Italy, Germany, Spain and France for visits of 15 days at maximum until June 30, 2018.

9. Citizens of Belarus for visits of 15 days at maximum until June 30, 2020. 10. For those who travel to Phu Quoc Island – Vietnam : Foreigners and Vietnamese nationals bearing foreign passports who enter Vietnam through an international border gate and then travel to Phu Quoc Island and stay in Phu Quoc less than 30 days will also be granted Vietnam visa exemption. Passports must be valid for at least 45 days. After arriving in Phu Quoc Island, if visitors want to travel to other localities or stay in the island for more than 30 days, the immigration department will be responsible for issuing visas right on the spot.